The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper George W. Emory

Patch image: Delaware State Police, Delaware

Trooper George W. Emory
Delaware State Police
Delaware

End of Watch: Saturday, June 3, 1972

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Friday, June 2, 1972
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Emory was killed in an automobile accident when his patrol car was struck by another vehicle on US 13, near Harrington, as he returned home following his shift. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries shortly after midnight.

Trooper Emory was a US Army veteran of the Vietnam war. He had served with the Delaware State Police for 2 years. He was survived by his parents, sister, and two brothers.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage