Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 3 years
Badge # 150
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 7/6/1961
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Salvatore Embarrato was killed when his patrol car crashed through a guard rail and plunged down an embankment as he turned around to stop a traffic violator.
His patrol car experienced a malfunction, causing it to go out of control and through the guard rail. Although Trooper Embarrato was wearing a seat belt, he was thrown from the vehicle because the seat belt anchors detached from the frame of the car.
Trooper Embarrato had served with the New York State Police for 3 years. He is survived by his parents and two sisters.