Bio & Incident Details
Age: 27
Tour: Not available
Badge # 993
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 7/19/1955
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Clyde Elsberry was killed when he was run down by two escaped convicts while riding his police motorcycle. He had driven his motorcycle next to the stolen prison station wagon the convicts were driving and ordered them to pull over, but the driver instead struck him.
The incident occurred on Moreland Avenue, near Burns Street.
Officer Elsberry was survived by his wife and three young daughters.