Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Bennie Frank Elrod | Galveston Police Department, Texas Galveston Police Department, Texas

Officer

Bennie Frank Elrod

Galveston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, March 11, 1948

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 29

Tour: Not available

Badge # 273

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/11/1948

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Bennie Elrod was shot and killed in the city jail at 10:0 pm after arresting a husband and wife for fighting at a downtown bar. While at the jail the un-handcuffed wife grabbed Officer Elrod from behind, pinning his arms. The husband then grabbed Officer Elrod's .45 caliber service weapon and shot him twice at close range. Both suspects were kept in custody after the incident.

Officer Elrod was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections