Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Albert V. Elmer | Grays Harbor County Sheriff's Office, Washington Grays Harbor County Sheriff's Office, Washington

Deputy Sheriff

Albert V. Elmer

Grays Harbor County Sheriff's Office, Washington

End of Watch: Saturday, March 9, 1912

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/9/1912

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Elmer and Deputy Colin M'Kenzie were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for the murder of his two nephews. After the two deputies failed to return a search party was sent out and found their bodies in a shallow grave with gunshot wounds.

The suspect remained at large until the following year when another search party located him and killed him in the ensuing shootout. During the shootout Deputized Civilians Lewis Blair and Charles Lathrop were shot and killed. Both had been deputized as part of the posse sent to arrest the suspect.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Sheriff Colin M'Kenzie
Cause: Gunfire

Deputized Civilian Lewis Blair
End of Watch: Wednesday, April 16, 1913
Cause: Gunfire

Deputized Civilian Charles Lathrop
Cause: Gunfire

View all 7 Reflections