The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Savannah Police Department, Georgia

Patrolman William C. Ellzey
Savannah Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Sunday, September 26, 1926

Biographical Info
Age: 49
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, September 26, 1926
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Ellzey was shot and killed while attempting to arrest the brother of a man he had just arrested. As Patrolman Ellzey waited for transportation the brother began to interfere. When Patrolman Ellzey attempted to arrest the brother for interfering he was overpowered and shot with his own service weapon.

Patrolman Ellzey had served with the agency for 1 year. He was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage