The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Jack R. Ellwanger

Patch image: Franklin County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

Deputy Sheriff Jack R. Ellwanger
Franklin County Sheriff's Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 15, 1960

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Wednesday, June 15, 1960
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Ellwanger was struck and killed by a drunk driver while investigating a previous accident.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage