Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Benjamin Ellsden | Newark Police Department, New Jersey Newark Police Department, New Jersey

Police Officer

Benjamin Ellsden

Newark Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Thursday, July 13, 1876

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: 2 weeks

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/13/1876

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: Killed by mob

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Ellsden was shot and killed when he and another officer attempted to serve a warrant at the home of three brothers. The brothers opened fire on the officers with revolvers, killing Officer Ellsden and wounding his partner. The three suspects then ran to a nearby factory to seek revenge on the man who had sworn out the warrant. On the way to the factory they fired their weapons indiscriminately, killing two citizens.

Once they arrived at the factory they ran out of ammunition. The factory workers then chased the three to the river bank and stoned them before drowning them in the river.

Officer Ellsden had served with the agency for only two weeks.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections