Patrolman Brett David Markwood

Lancaster Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, February 21, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Brett David Markwood

Patrolman Brett Markwood was shot and killed while chasing a man suspected of robbing a Dairy Mart store.

Patrolman Markwood and other officers had been called to the scene and were able to follow footprints that were left in the fresh snow. The officers caught sight of the man, and a foot chase ensued.

The suspect rounded the corner of a house at 1019 Second Street and then lay in wait for the first officer. Patrolman Markwood turned the corner, and the suspect shot him in the face at close range and then ran past him. The suspect was arrested about 10 minutes later after trying to submerge himself in a nearby creek.

He was convicted and sentenced to life imprisonment. He died in prison on January 31st, 2011.

Patrolman Markwood had served with the Lancaster Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 74

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Died in prison

ambush, foot pursuit, robbery