Bio & Incident Details
Age: 48
Tour: 15 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/1/1961
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Died in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Lieutenant Elfman was shot and killed when he and another officer responded to a domestic disturbance. As Lieutenant Elfman approached the front door of the home the suspect opened the door and fired a shotgun, fatally wounding him. The suspect was convicted of murder and later died of cancer in prison.
Lieutenant Elfman was killed on the 15th anniversary of being sworn in as an officer with the Dunkirk Police Department. He was survived by his wife and eight children.