Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 2 years, 1 month
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 1/4/1930
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Thomas Elder was injured while on patrol on Route 119, near the Scottdale Road, Connellsville, Fayette County. Patrolman Elder was struck by a drunk driver. He was thrown from his motorcycle, and suffered serious injuries. He was taken to the Hospital and died of his injuries and complications on March 22, 1931, over a year after the incident.
Patrolman Elder had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his mother.