Bio & Incident Details
Age: 73
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 4/30/1882
Weapon: Person
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Elder was killed when he was attacked and suffocated by three inmates while watching over the Hospital Ward of the Iowa State Penitentiary. The inmates escaped but were recaptured a few days later.
On May 19, 1882, two of the inmates were convicted of first degree murder and senteced to life in prison. One was pardoned in 1892 and the other inmate died in prison in 1896. The third inmate was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 18 years.