Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 7/28/1921
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman James Elder was died from blood poisoning nearly five weeks after he was thrown from the running board of a truck of the Louisville Gas & Electric Company at Preston and Oak streets. He suffered a fractured hip, during the treatment of which blood poisoning set in.
Patrolman Elder had been investigating an accident at First and Oak Streets the day he was hurt and jumped on the running board of the truck for a lift to Preston Street, where he wished to interview a witness. At Preston Street the truck swerved,
throwing him to the curbing.
Patrolman Elder was preceded in death by four children, and was survived by his wife, two sons, daughter, parents, and brother. He is buried in Best Cemetery in Glensborough, Kentucky.