Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 12 years
Badge # 302
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 9/13/1958
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Charges dismissed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Eichhorn was struck and killed by a drunk driver while directing traffic at the Western Washington Fair in Puyallup.
The driver had been drinking heavily for 5 hours prior to the accident and struck Patrolman Eichhorn as he stood in an intersection with a red traffic flashlight.
The suspect was arrested and convicted of manslaughter. The charges were dismissed against him after he appealed the verdict.
Patrolman Eichhorn had served with the agency for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.