Bio & Incident Details
Age: 25
Tour: 5 years
Badge # 15444
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/10/1974
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Case never solved
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Michael Edwards was shot and killed execution style after being abducted by unknown assailants. He was last seen leaving the police academy on May 10, 1974. His handcuffed body was found the next day in an abandoned apartment building.
The case was never solved and remains open with the Los Angeles Police Department.
Officer Edwards had served with the agency for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.