Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Lamont Edwards | Chesterfield County Police Department, Virginia Chesterfield County Police Department, Virginia

Police Officer

Lamont Edwards

Chesterfield County Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch: Saturday, January 5, 1957

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 5 months

Badge # 22

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 1/5/1957

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Lamont Edwards was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a report of a burglary in progress at a business. His patrol car went out of control on a wet roadway and skidded into the path of an oncoming lumber truck.

He was survived by his wife and four young children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 12 Reflections