Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Wildlife Officer John O. Edwards | North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, North Carolina North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, North Carolina

Wildlife Officer

John O. Edwards

North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, North Carolina

End of Watch: Saturday, August 3, 1963

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 10 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 8/3/1963

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Edwards was killed in an automobile accident while conducting an operation against deer poachers.

He had served with the agency for 10 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections