Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: 12 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/30/1939
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Edwards was shot and killed while he and two other officers questioned a man who was suspect of attempting to steal a car. The officers located the man at Fannin Street and Congress Street and began to question the man. The officers discovered a gun in the man's pocket and a struggle ensued. The suspect was able to open fire and mortally wounded Officer Edwards and wounded a detective. The suspect was shot and killed by return fire.
Officer Edwards was survived by his wife, a son and a daughter. He was buried in Dialville at the Rock Springs Cemetery.