The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Pittsburgh Police Department, Pennsylvania

Patrolman Charles H. Edinger
Pittsburgh Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 6, 1917

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Wednesday, June 6, 1917
Weapon Used: Officer's weapon
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Edinger was killed by a gunshot (friendly fire) while responding to a liquor store burglary at 3703 Fifth Avenue. Patrolman Edinger responded to the call for help from the liquor store owner and had to retreat when the burglar opened fire. Upon the arrival of other units, Patrolman Edinger entered the store through a rear window and flushed the burglar out through the front door. The burglar, upon exiting, was shot and killed by a wagonman at the scene. Patrolman Edinger was accidentally killed by the same wagonman when he exited through the front of the store after the burglar.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage