Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Norman Lewis Eddy, Jr. | Fort Lauderdale Police Department, Florida Fort Lauderdale Police Department, Florida

Detective

Norman Lewis Eddy, Jr.

Fort Lauderdale Police Department, Florida

End of Watch: Thursday, May 25, 1989

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 10 years

Badge # 762

Cause: Aircraft accident

Incident Date: 5/25/1989

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Norman Eddy and Patrolman Frank Mastrangelo were killed in an aircraft accident while returning to Fort Lauderdale in the agency's aircraft. The aircraft crashed into the Everglades.

Detective Eddy had served with the agency for ten years. He was survived by his wife, son and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman Frank Anthony Mastrangelo, Jr.
Cause: Aircraft accident

View all 9 Reflections