Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief of Police Charles Eberwein | South River Police Department, New Jersey South River Police Department, New Jersey

Chief of Police

Charles Eberwein

South River Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Monday, February 10, 1936

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/10/1936

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Attempted suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Chief Eberwein was shot and killed in police headquarters by a tavern owner who had been arrested earlier for selling illegal liquor. Chief Eberwein was speaking with one of the state liquor agents who had raided the man's tavern when the suspect walked in, produced a pistol, and shot Chief Eberwein in the chest. The suspect then shot at several officers before shooting himself in the head in an attempt to kill himself.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections