The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, U.S. Government

Special Agent George W. Dykeman
United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, January 14, 1927

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Friday, January 14, 1927
Incident Location: New Jersey
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Agent Dykeman was accidentally shot and killed with his own weapon while chasing a prisoner following a beer raid in West New York, New Jersey. After arresting two men one of them attempted to flee. As Agent Dykeman chased him through an alley he attempted to pull his gun out of his holster but dropped it. When the holstered gun hit the ground it discharged and struck Agent Dykeman in the abdomen. The suspect was recaptured.

Agent Dykeman was a WWI veteran and was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage