Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective William E. Dwyer | Terre Haute Police Department, Indiana Terre Haute Police Department, Indiana

Detective

William E. Dwyer

Terre Haute Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch: Thursday, April 2, 1908

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 47

Tour: 20 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/2/1908

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Sentenced

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective William Dwyer was shot and killed during a shootout in the Vigo County Courthouse.

A defendant who had just been convicted of dynamiting three stores in Sandford produced a gun and began firing, killing Detective Dwyer and wounding three others. Other officers returned fire wounding the suspect.

The suspect had dynamited the three businesses because the owners had exposed his illegal drinking establishment. His conviction came as a result of Detective Dwyer's testimony. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to two to 21 years in prison on October 4, 1908.

Detective Dwyer had served with the Terre Haute Police Department for 20 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections