The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Nelson S. Dwelly

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Officer Nelson S. Dwelly
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Saturday, July 10, 1943

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, July 10, 1943
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Dwelly was killed in a motorcycle accident when the front wheel began to wobble and caused the bike to overturn.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage