Police Officer Richard H. Duvall Jr.
Baltimore City Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Sunday, January 11, 1959
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Richard Duvall was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer as he struggled with a suspect.

Officer Duvall had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for 5 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Photograph: Police Officer Richard H. Duvall Jr.

Patch image: Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Visit Police Officer Duvall's memorial at www.ODMP.org