Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/17/1922
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Harding Duval was shot and killed when he and several deputies responded to a report of striking miners shooting at a mine in Cliftonville. When the deputies arrived the miners started shooting at them. In the exchange of gunfire Sheriff Duval and six miners were shot and killed.