Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Gilbert A. Duthie | Arizona Department of Public Safety, Arizona Arizona Department of Public Safety, Arizona

Officer

Gilbert A. Duthie

Arizona Department of Public Safety, Arizona

End of Watch: Saturday, September 5, 1970

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: Not available

Badge # 143

Cause: Drowned

Incident Date: 9/5/1970

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Duthie drowned when his cruiser was washed away by flood waters when Sycamore Creek, near Sunflower, Arizona, overflowed. Officer Duthie was responding to assist stranded citizens due to flooding. He was driving on the Beeline Highway and did not see that a portion of the bridge had been washed out. His patrol car left the roadway, went into the creek, and was washed away.
A monument in Officer Duthie's honor was placed at the north side of the bridge.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections