The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal R. T. Dunn
United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, August 8, 1873

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, August 8, 1873
Incident Location: Mississippi
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Dunn was shot and killed in Mississippi by members of the KKK in retaliation for his participation in the arrest of several the group's members.

He and two other deputies had the arrested several members for attacking a man. After the initial arrest the other two marshals left the region, leaving Deputy Dunn to complete the investigation. Early one morning the suspects rode up to the room he was staying in, barged in, and shot him.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage