Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer James T. Dunn | Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Police Officer

James T. Dunn

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 20, 1894

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: 3 years, 6 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by train

Incident Date: 6/20/1894

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Dunn and Police Officer Michael Neary were struck and killed by a Northern Central Railway train in the Jone's Falls area while investigating reports of illegal swimmers. The officers were walking across a railroad bridge when they observed the oncoming train and were unable to outrun it as it approached.

Officer Dunn had served with the agency for 3.5 years. He was survived by his wife and 6-month-old son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Police Officer Michael Neary
Cause: Struck by train

View all 7 Reflections