Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Motorcycle Officer Alfred E. Dunn | Appleton Police Department, Wisconsin Appleton Police Department, Wisconsin

Motorcycle Officer

Alfred E. Dunn

Appleton Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 2, 1926

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 30

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Incident Date: 6/19/1926

Weapon: Automobile; Motorcycle

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Alfred Dunn died from wounds received in a motorcycle accident. On June 19, 1926 Officer Dunn was chasing a speeder when his motorcycle hit uneven road he was thrown from the bike. He was treated for injuries to his arm and knee. The injuries were not considered serious at the time.

On November 1, 1926 Officer Dunn was admitted to the hospital with pain in the areas of injury. The doctors discovered that poisoning had set in to the injuries and surgery was performed. Officer Dunn’s condition worsened until his death on November 2, 1926.

Officer Dunn had served with the agency for 6 months and had several years of law enforcement service with various other agencies. Officer Dunn's father, Marshal Thomas Dunn, was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while two years earlier while serving with the Hortonville Police Department.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Village Marshal Thomas Dunn
Hortonville Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch: Monday, July 14, 1924
Cause: Vehicular assault

View all 6 Reflections