The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Leonard Walter Garcia

Patch image: Richmond Police Department, California

Officer Leonard Walter Garcia
Richmond Police Department
California

End of Watch: Monday, December 28, 1992

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: 90

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, December 28, 1992
Weapon Used: Rifle; M-1
Suspect Info: Committed suicide

Officer Garcia and Officer David Haynes were shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call. The suspect then shot his wife and son before committing suicide.

Officer Garcia had served with the agency for 6 years.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Richmond Police Department, CaliforniaOfficer David Thomas Haynes
Richmond Police Department, CA
EOW: Monday, December 28, 1992
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage