Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Henry W. Dunker | Cairo Police Department, Illinois Cairo Police Department, Illinois

Police Officer

Henry W. Dunker

Cairo Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Sunday, September 18, 1892

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 64

Tour: 12 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/17/1892

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Henry Dunker was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for disorderly conduct.

The suspect was arrested by the county sheriff and removed from the area to avoid a lynching. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison on February 21, 1893.

Officer Dunker had served with the Cairo Police Department for 12 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections