Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant David T. Dunigan | Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

Lieutenant

David T. Dunigan

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 21, 1918

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 63

Tour: 43 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/21/1918

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and wounded

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Lieutenant David Dunigan was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a murder suspect who had shot and killed two other officers earlier in the day during another arrest attempt. Officer John Conrad and Deputy Lawrence McParlin, of the Charles County Sheriff's Office, MD, were attempting a South Carolina murder warrant on a suspect on I Street, NW.

The suspect then fled to Carrolsburg Place, SW, where he was confronted by Lieutenant Dunigan. During the ensuing shootout Lieutenant Dunigan was able to shoot and wound the suspect as well. The suspect escaped but was recaptured and hanged January 22, 1925 after claiming 12 murders, including Patrolman William Holmes of Chicago.

Lieutenant Dunigan had served with the agency for 43 years and was assigned to the Fourth Precinct. He was a widower and was survived by five adult children. He is buried in Olivet Cemetery, Washington, DC.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Sheriff Lawrence H. McParlin
Charles County Sheriff's Office, Maryland
Cause: Gunfire

Officer John A. Conrad
Cause: Gunfire

View all 6 Reflections