Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Russell Lowell Duncan | Apache Junction Police Department, Arizona Apache Junction Police Department, Arizona

Police Officer

Russell Lowell Duncan

Apache Junction Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 9, 1983

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 6 years, 6 months

Badge # 19

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 11/9/1983

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Duncan was accidentally shot and killed during a training exercise. Officer Duncan was posing as a suspect during a felony stop and arrest exercise. The officer making the arrest was using his duty weapon, which had not been properly cleared prior to the training.

Officer Duncan had served with the agency for 6.5 years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 25 Reflections