The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Frank R. Dunbar

Patch image: Illinois State Police, Illinois

Trooper Frank R. Dunbar
Illinois State Police
Illinois

End of Watch: Sunday, May 14, 1972

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Sunday, May 14, 1972
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Frank R. Dunbar was killed in an automobile accident while patrolling Route 37 north of Benton. Trooper Dunbar was traveling south in his marked squad care when a 19-year old Benton man began to pass another vehicle heading north. The young man was driving straight into the path of Trooper Dunbar's squad. Just as he noticed Trooper Dunbar approaching, he tried to veer back into the northbound lane, but was unable to keep the car under control. The vehicle flipped end -over-end into the oncoming trooper. The top of Trooper Dunbar's squad car was completely sheered off by the rolling car. Trooper Dunbar died en route to the hospital.

The other driver was charged with reckless homicide, reckless driving and improper lane usage.

Trooper Dunbar was the first trooper in 26 years to be killed in the line of duty, and the first to be killed in a patrol car accident in southern Illinois: He joined the Illinois State Police on October 28, 1957 and was assigned to District 13, DuQuoin. His wife and two children survive Trooper Dunbar.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage