Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Marshal Peter Dumele | North College Hill Police Department, Ohio North College Hill Police Department, Ohio

Marshal

Peter Dumele

North College Hill Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch: Monday, April 9, 1928

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 53

Tour: 15 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/9/1928

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Executed in 1929

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Marshal Peter Dumele was shot and killed when he interrupted six men robbing the North College Poolroom. Marshal Dumele had just finished his rounds and was heading home when he noticed the light on in the poolroom and went to investigate where he was shot with a handgun and a shotgun.

Three of the men were apprehended at the time. One of the suspects was convicted of Marshal Dumele's murder and was executed in the electric chair at the Ohio State Prison on July 19, 1929. The other two were sentenced to life, one died in 1971, and one died in 1989, after serving time in prison.

In January of 1933, a fourth suspect was captured after he was shot and wounded by a policeman in Toledo. He was also wanted for several robberies in Ohio and Kentucky. He was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life on April 8, 1933. He died in January 1997.

A fifth suspect vanished in 1931 and is believed to have been killed by gangsters. A sixth suspect is believed to have been involved who was involved in the deaths of Officer George Zientara of Toledo Ohio and Patrolmen Charles Skelley of St. Joseph, Michigan.

Marshal Dumele had served as a policeman in his native Hungary for 12 years and had served as North College Marshal for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and stepdaughter and is buried in Saint Mary's Cemetery in Mount Healty, Hamilton County, Ohio.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections