Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief of Detectives Donald Thomas Dull | Juneau Police Department, Alaska Juneau Police Department, Alaska

Chief of Detectives

Donald Thomas Dull

Juneau Police Department, Alaska

End of Watch: Monday, October 19, 1964

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 10/19/1964

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Chief of Detectives Dull was accidentally shot and killed by a court bailiff while sitting in his office. The bailiff was in his office when he removed his .38 caliber weapon from its holster. When he did so it discharged, striking Detective Dull.
Chief of Detectives Dull was survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections