Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/12/1905
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Police Surgeon Dulin and Captain William Bohanna were shot and killed after responding to a report of a shooting at a residence.
The suspect in the shooting had murdered his neighbors after a land dispute spanning several years. As the officers arrived the suspect opened fire, striking both officers. Dozens of officers responded and surrounded the house. After firing several hundred rounds into the home the officers entered it and found the supsect's body.
Police Surgeon Dulin succumbed to his injuries two days after being shot and Captain Bohanna succumbed to his injuries three days after the incident.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Captain William Bohanna |