The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Edward Duddles

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman Edward Duddles
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Thursday, January 3, 1895

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 2507

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, January 3, 1895
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Life sentence

Officer Edward Duddles was fatally shot by burglars at 297 Division Street when responding to the sound of screams. He discovered two men attacking a woman. Upon being discovered, one of the attackers was able to pull out a gun and shoot Officer Duddles.

Both offenders were sentenced to Joliet Penitentiary for life.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage