Trooper Hurfu L. Duckworth
Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol
Mississippi

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 19, 1959
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: 86

Trooper Duckworth was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance in Hattiesburg at 1950 hours. The suspect was apprehended later in the evening and still had Trooper Duckworth's gunbelt.

Trooper Duckworth had been with the agency for 12 years and was assigned to Troop J. He was survived by his wife.

Photograph: Trooper Hurfu L. Duckworth

Patch image: Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol, Mississippi

Visit Trooper Duckworth's memorial at www.ODMP.org