Omaha Police Department, Nebraska
End of Watch Saturday, February 15, 1908
Add to My HeroesSamuel S. Drummy
Detective Drummy was shot and killed at 1805 hours while attempting to question a man about the robbery and shooting of another Omaha police officer. As Detective Drummy and another detective approached the suspect the man produced a revolver and shot him in the head. The other detective returned fire and killed the suspect.
Detective Drummy was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed