The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, U.S. Government

Special Agent George A. Droz
United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, July 12, 1929

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Accidental
Date of Incident: Friday, July 12, 1929
Incident Location: Louisiana
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Agent Droz was killed when he fell into a vat of boiling mash while conducting a moonshine investigation in New Orleans, Louisiana.

Agent Droz was survived by his wife and three daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage