Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: Not available
Badge # 2774
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Indiana
Incident Date: 11/27/1903
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: Executed in 1904
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Joseph Driscoll was shot and mortally wounded near Miller Station in Lake County, Indiana, while investigating the murder of Patrolman John Quinn.
Three suspects, who were also wanted for robberies and murders at railway offices and saloons in Chicago, were located hiding along railroad tracks near Miller Station. While attempting to arrest the suspects, an intense gunbattle erupted with the eight officers surrounding the area. Patrolman Driscoll and another officer were seriously wounded before the suspects escaped. Patrolman Driscoll died of his wounds four days later at Mercy Hospital in Chicago.
The suspects were located by a large posse and arrested a week later. Two of those suspects, and a fourth, were convicted of the robbery and murder of one of the railway employees and sentenced to death. On April 22, 1904, the 21-year-old offenders were executed by hanging at the Cook County Jail. The third suspect was convicted of one of the saloon murders and sentenced to life in prison.
Patrolman Driscoll was assigned to the 41st Precinct. He was survived by his wife.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Patrolman John Quinn |