Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant John Drewry | California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California

Sergeant

John Drewry

California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California

End of Watch: Friday, October 16, 1914

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 46

Tour: 1 year

Badge # Not available

Cause: Stabbed

Incident Date: 10/16/1914

Weapon: Edged weapon

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Drewry was stabbed to death during an escape attempt at Folsom State Prison in Represa, California. The incident occurred as Sergeant Drewry and another officer were attempting to stop an escape.

Sergent Drewry had served with the agency for just over 1 year. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections