Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/2/1924
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Acquitted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Herbert Dreger was killed by a shotgun blast when he was ambushed as he walked his beat. Two suspects were arrested a short time later. Patrolman Dreger had arrested one of them three weeks earlier for drunk driving.
A month later both suspects were tried and acquitted. The suspect who Patrolman Dreger arrested for drunk driving died of natural causes in 1927.
Patrolman Dreger was survived by his wife.