The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Hans E. Drasbach

Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

Police Officer Hans E. Drasbach
Atlanta Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Saturday, October 3, 1903

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Saturday, October 3, 1903
Weapon Used: Edged weapon; Dirk
Suspect Info: executed in 1904

Officer Drasbach was stabbed to death while attempting to arrest a man for fighting in a saloon at the corner of Decatur Street and Piedmont Avenue. As he took the man into the custody, the subject suddenly stabbed him in the heart with a long dirk.

The officer was able to walk the one block to the police barracks and was then taken to Grady Hospital, where he died one hour later.

The suspect was arrested in Abbyville, South Carolina on October 18, 1903. He was convicted of Officer Drasbach's murder and sentenced to death. On January 15, 1904, he was executed by hanging at the Fulton County Jail.

Officer Drasbach had served with the agency for 5 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage