The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Long Island State Parkway Police Department, New York

Patrolman Jean B. Dozier
Long Island State Parkway Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Thursday, October 10, 1968

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 208

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, October 10, 1968
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Patrolman Dozier was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a report of an accident on the Wantagh Parkway on Long Island. His patrol car struck the rear of a slow-moving construction vehicle.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage