Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/16/1977
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Gwen Downs was shot and killed after she and her partner responded to a call at a parking lot.
After the officers had waited several minutes and unable to find anyone who had called the police, Patrolman Down's estranged husband pulled into the lot. As she approached him he pulled out a gun and shot her before committing suicide.
Patrolman Downs is survived by her two daughters.