Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Wilbert J. Downey | University City Police Department, Missouri University City Police Department, Missouri

Police Officer

Wilbert J. Downey

University City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Friday, December 12, 1969

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: Not available

Badge # 39

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/12/1969

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Wilbert Downey was shot and killed at the scene of a gas station robbery.

Officer Downey interrupted five men attempting a gas-station robbery. When Officer Downey entered the gas-station he tried to subdue the suspect armed with a 22 caliber weapon. The suspect shot Officer Downey once before gaining control of Officer Downey's service weapon, and then killed Officer Downey.

The shooting suspect was apprehended the next day in St. Louis and charged with murder. He was sentenced to the death penalty, however the sentence was appealed and overturned. The other four suspects were apprehended and sentenced to time in prison.

Officer Downey was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections