Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 3 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 2/10/1958
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Downes was killed when his unmarked patrol car was struck by a car that ran a red light at the intersection of 18th Avenue at South 18th Street. The impact of the collision caused Detective Downes and his partner to be thrown from the vehicle. His partner sustained serious injuries but recovered.
The driver of the car that caused the collision had been drinking but was determined not to be drunk at the time. He was charged with causing death by auto.
Detective Downes had been with the agency for 3 years.